Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans), the owner and provider of this Website. Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans) takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you submit to Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans) via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

Cookies

a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans), or us

Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans), a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 08137393 whose registered office is at Watermans House, Farfield Park, Manvers Way S63 5DB

UK and EU Cookie Law

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans) and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans) and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website

the website that you are currently using, https://watermanshair.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

  1. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
    1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts, and partnerships;
    4. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";
    5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
    6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans) and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

  1. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
    1. Name
    2. Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    3. Financial information such as credit/debit card numbers;
    4. IP address (automatically collected);
    5. Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
    6. Operating system (automatically collected);
    7. A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
    8. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

  1. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans) is the "data controller".
  2. We will retain any Data you submit for 12 months.
  3. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and/or other companies within our group.
  4. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).
  5. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
    1. internal record keeping;
    2. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
    3. To send out invoices for payment, to process orders.;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

  1. Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans) may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.
  2. We and our advertising partners use cookies and similar technologies on this site and around the web to select and deliver measurable personalized advertising from this site and other advertisers in NextRoll’s network. If you do not accept, neither NextRoll nor its partners will serve you personalized advertising. You may still receive advertising that is not targeted or is served by other third parties that are not affiliated with NextRoll. You can change your mind and revisit your consent choices at anytime by returning to this site.

Links to other websites

  1. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

  1. Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans) may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans). Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  2. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

  1. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
  2. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
  3. sharing Data with third parties.

Functionality of the Website

  1. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.
  2. You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Accessing your own Data

  1. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans) (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £10.

Security

  1. Data security is of great importance to Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans) and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.
  2. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
  3. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

Cookies

  1. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans) uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products. Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans) has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
  2. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
  3. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans) to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.
  4. This Website may place the following Cookies:
  5. Type of Cookie Purpose Analytical/performance cookies they allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.Functionality cookies these are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  6. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
  7. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
  8. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

  1. Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans) reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

    You may contact Waterman Corporate Enterprises Ltd (Watermans) by email at support@watermanshair.com.



Reviews - Tagging Watermans social media, Competitions

62. If you submit a review, tag our social media or send images you grant us a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media.

You grant WatermansHair.com and its sub-licensees the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content, if they choose.

You agree to waive your right to be identified as the author of such content and your right to object to derogatory treatment of such content.

You agree to perform all further acts necessary to perfect any of the above rights granted by you to WatermansHair.com, including the execution of deeds and documents, at the request of WatermansHair.com

You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you post; that, as at the date that the content or material is submitted to WatermansHair.com:

  1. The content and material is accurate;
  2. Use of the content and material you supply does not breach any applicable WatermansHair.com guidelines and will not cause injury to any person or entity (including that the content or material is not defamatory). You agree to indemnify WatermansHair.com for all claims brought by a third party against WatermansHair.com arising out of or in connection with a breach of any of these warranties.

Winners of the review competition will be notified by email. Failure to respond to our notification email within 20 days will result in the prize being forfeit.