Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Grow Me® Shampoo Consumer Study Results

Independently consumer tested

122 people washed with a blank bottle for three months. Here is what they said.

Grow Me® Shampoo was put in front of an independent research company and a panel of real users. The bottles were plain. No Watermans logo, no claims on the label, no marketing. Participants washed with it four times a week and reported what they saw and felt. These are their answers, exactly as recorded.

90% hair looked healthier83% hair looked fuller82% hair felt thicker79% less hair loss when brushing
Grow Me hair growth shampoo, the product tested in the independent consumer study
The method

How the Grow Me® Shampoo consumer study was run

A simple, transparent design: one product, one routine, three months.

Conducted by
Ayton Global Research
Product tested
Grow Me® Shampoo
Study length
3 months
Use frequency
4 times per week
Packaging
Blank, unbranded bottle
Participants
104 females and 18 males

Tested without the brand bias

Grow Me® was supplied in blank, unbranded packaging during the consumer study, so participants were assessing their experience with the product rather than reacting to the Watermans brand. Nobody was told what they were using, which is exactly why we are happy to publish every number below.

After three months

The headline results

What participants said after three months of using Grow Me® Shampoo four times per week.

  • 90%agreed their hair looked healthier
  • 83%agreed their hair looked fuller
  • 82%agreed their hair felt thicker
  • 80%said their hair growth had improved
  • 79%agreed there was less hair loss when brushing
  • 75%agreed they noticed less shedding
Nothing left out

Every result from the study

The full set of consumer perception measures recorded across the three months, from scalp condition through to hair density and shedding.

  • 92%
    said their scalp felt deep cleaned
  • 92%
    said their hair felt clean after use
  • 90%
    agreed their hair looked healthier
  • 87%
    agreed their hair felt nourished
  • 83%
    agreed their hair looked fuller
  • 83%
    agreed their hair felt stronger
  • 82%
    agreed their hair felt thicker
  • 80%
    said their hair growth had improved
  • 79%
    said their hair density felt increased
  • 79%
    agreed there was less hair loss when brushing
  • 75%
    agreed they noticed less shedding
  • 73%
    said their hair looked like it had grown quicker
  • 72%
    agreed their hair loss had noticeably slowed down

*Independent consumer study of Grow Me® Shampoo. Participants used the product 4 times per week for 3 months. Consumer perception results. Individual experiences may vary.

Outside the study

What customers saw at home, in their own photos

Real reviews with photos uploaded by the customer. Lightly trimmed for length. Results vary from person to person.

Grow Me shampoo consumer results: customer photo shared by ElisabethGrow Me shampoo consumer results, 50 days in: customer photo shared by Elisabeth
★★★★★

“After 50 days I am very pleased. My hair might not feel thicker in a ponytail but it looks thicker and you can't see my scalp through my hair any more. I have ordered my second bottle to carry on for the recommended 3 months.”

Elisabeth · Verified buyer · 50 days in
Grow Me shampoo consumer results: customer photo shared by KirstyGrow Me shampoo consumer results, 7 weeks in: customer photo shared by Kirsty
★★★★★

“I've been using this shampoo and conditioner for about 6 to 7 weeks due to my hair randomly thinning. The improvement I've seen already is amazing. I've since purchased the set again and the hair mask.”

Kirsty · Verified buyer · 7 weeks in
Grow Me shampoo consumer results, 7 months in: customer photo shared by Yvonne
★★★★★

“I've been using this shampoo and conditioner for 6 to 7 months now and the difference in my hair is amazing. The condition of my coloured blonde hair is amazing, no breakage, super soft. I bought the salon size in both.”

Yvonne · Verified buyer · 7 months in
FAQs

Grow Me® Shampoo consumer study FAQs

Was Grow Me independently tested?

Yes. The consumer study was carried out by Ayton Global Research, an independent research company. Watermans did not recruit the participants or collect the responses.

How long was the Grow Me consumer study?

Three months. Participants used the shampoo as part of their normal routine for the full period before the final results were recorded.

How often did participants use Grow Me Shampoo?

Four times per week, every week, for three months.

Was the Watermans brand visible during the study?

No. Grow Me® was supplied in blank, unbranded packaging, so participants were reporting on their experience with the formula rather than reacting to the brand.

How many people took part in the study?

The substantiation document records 104 females and 18 males.

What percentage of users noticed less shedding?

75% agreed they noticed less shedding, and 79% agreed there was less hair loss when brushing.

What percentage said their hair looked fuller?

83% agreed their hair looked fuller, and 82% agreed their hair felt thicker.

Are these medical results?

No. This was a consumer study, not a medical trial. The figures are consumer perception results, which means they record what participants said they saw and felt. Grow Me® is a cosmetic shampoo. If you are worried about significant hair loss, speak to your GP or a trichologist.

Your turn

Give Grow Me® the same three months

The study ran for three months at four washes a week, which is exactly how we recommend using it. Most customers subscribe to the Grow Me® Shampoo & Conditioner Set from £22.91 a month, covered by the 90 Day Promise.

6.5 million bottles sold since 2012Queen's Award winning brandIndependently consumer testedMade in the UK
EMPTY DOM REMOVE PROTECTOR